Liz deSousa for BYRDIE
Those with dry skin—year-round or only during the colder months—know that finding moisturizing products can sometimes be easier said than done, as the market is crowded with ingredient options, from hyaluronic acid to ceramides. But one skincare ingredient that soothes and prevents dry, chapped skin and lips while restoring much-needed hydration doesn't get enough love—lanolin.
If you're intrigued by any ingredient that can serve as MVP in your dry skin routine, lanolin may be the ingredient your skin has been asking for. Lanolin is an emollient moisturizer, meaning it reduces water loss from the skin. Plus, its properties are similar to the natural oils skin secretes, making for easy absorption. To answer your questions about lanolin, including side effects and best uses, we tapped expert dermatologists Dendy Engelman, MD, functional physician Frank Lipman, MD, facial aesthetic medicine specialist Maryam Zamani, MD, and cosmetic chemist Shilpi Jain, MS. Keep scrolling to learn more about the benefits of this powerhouse skincare ingredient.
Meet the Experts
- Dendy Engelman, MD, is a board-certified dermatologist and dermatologic surgeon at the Shafer Clinic in New York City.
- Frank Lipman, MD, is an integrative and functional medicine physician.
- Maryam Zamani, MD, is a London-based facial aesthetic medicine doctor, oculoplastic surgeon, and the creator of MZ Skin.
- Shilpi Jain, MS, is a cosmetic chemist and the founder of SkinVeda.
What Is Lanolin?
Lanolin is an oil produced by sheep and can be found in their shorn wool. This beneficial oil keeps their wool coats waterproof and deodorized. In its pure form, it looks like a yellow-colored, waxy substance. "It's soothing for dry, chapped skin and also protects against cold, harsh weather conditions," says Lipman, who calls lanolin a "winter skin wonder." He also explains that lanolin's coating effect keeps moisture from being drawn out and allows the skin to breathe.
Lanolin
Type of ingredient: Emollient
Main benefits: Locks moisture into the skin, extremely rejuvenating and healing, allows the skin to moisturize itself from within.
Who should use it: In general, those with dry or damaged skin would benefit most from using lanolin products.
How often can you use it?: Lanolin products can be used daily, both morning and night.
Works well with: Lanolin works best alongside other moisturizing products, as it assists in locking moisture into the skin.
Don't use with: In general, lanolin is safe to use with most ingredients and products.
Lanolin has been used since ancient Greek times and is a multifaceted asset that is becoming more popular when formulating moisturizing skincare products. As an emollient ingredient, lanolin is an excellent option for sealing moisture into the skin, making it perfect for the winter months or dry skin types.
How Is It Made?
Lanolin is derived from oil secreted by sheep to condition their wool. It is collected when the wool is sheared. From there, it is purified and refined for use in moisturizing cosmetic products, including lip balms, cuticle creams, and more.
Benefits of Lanolin for Skin
Every dry skin woe—from tight, cracked skin to rough, scaly patches—could benefit from lanolin. Ahead, the full list of uses:
- Lightweight feel: Lanolin forms a non-occlusive barrier, which means it doesn't smother the skin or feel too heavy. It can even be used as a makeup remover.
- Incredibly healing: Its emollient properties soften and heal aggravated areas by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin. Those with dry, scaly patches are likely to find relief.
- Retains moisture: Lanolin is fantastic at keeping moisture trapped within the skin. Its emollient nature makes it a key ingredient in many face creams, as it amps up the moisturizing properties of other ingredients: "It is widely prevalent in skincare for its emollient and film-forming properties as it has a waxy feel to it," says Jain. "It has been used for its moisturizing, soothing, humectant, and emulsifying properties in thick creams for face and body."
- Reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles: Since lanolin does retain so much moisture, it may plump the skin and fill in fine lines and face wrinkles, which makes it successful when formulating anti-aging products.
- Heals chapped lips: Lanolin can penetrate the moisture barrier of the lips rather than just sitting right on top. This makes it an excellent option for healing dry, chapped lips. Lanolin is also featured in many overnight lip masks, giving you plump, hydrated lips while you sleep.
- Heals dry or chapped nipples: Because of its ability to penetrate the skin's moisture barrier, lanolin can help heal chapped nipples (particularly important for those who are breastfeeding).
- Can help keep wrinkles at bay: Lanolin's ability to heal dry skin makes it a prime ingredient for treating fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes.
- Acts as a makeup remover: Often seen as an ingredient in makeup removers, lanolin can help remove makeup without stripping the skin, thanks to its occlusive properties.
- Helps protect the scalp and hair: Lanolin has numerous benefits for hair, including enhancing the natural moisture in the hair and scalp.
Potential Side Effects of Lanolin
Though lanolin is generally safe to use, experts say these are potential side effects to look out for:
- Could cause an allergic reaction: If you are allergic to wool, you should steer clear of lanolin since it is wool-derived. To check for a lanolin allergy, look for signs of irritation like redness, itching, or swelling where the product was applied. Other symptoms can include a rash or flaky skin. The best way to confirm if you are allergic to lanolin is to perform a patch test by applying a small amount of the product to a small area of your skin and monitoring for a reaction.
- May be irritating to sensitive skin: Jain adds that lanolin can irritate sensitive skin types and may cause allergic reactions on cracked skin. "Lanolin Alcohol is the primary ingredient used in skincare," says Jain. It is mostly used in medicated ointments for cracked skin, eczema, burns and scrapes, and many other conditions; however, rather than healing, it can cause severe allergic reactions due to its occlusive nature and being slightly comedogenic."
- Can potentially clog pores: According to Zamani, you should avoid lanolin if you have congested pores as it is comedogenic. "If you have blocked pores or problem skin, I would avoid using any products containing lanolin on your skin," she says.
- If used too frequently, it could lead to oily skin. Those with oily skin can also benefit from lanolin, but they may want to apply it sparsely to avoid an overproduction of oil. A patch test can prevent widespread allergic reactions and product sensitivities.
How to Use It
The correct way to utilize lanolin varies depending on the product that features the ingredient. Make sure to read the instructions correctly and always perform a patch test before adding any new products to your regular skincare routine.
Lanolin can be used daily and is found in many different skincare products and formulations. You will likely reap the most benefits by applying your chosen product and leaving it on overnight—or for an extended period—while lanolin penetrates the skin to aid in moisture retention.